Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Biogen Inc.401(k)

BIOGEN 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · CAMBRIDGE, MA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,760

Biogen Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $2,159,190,583 across 7,636 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,760 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the over $1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,229 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 24th-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 154th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.53 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 5,003 to 4,289 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,159,190,583
Participants with balances7,636
Active participants4,289
Employer contributions$46,151,108
Employee contributions$70,668,367
Employer contribution per active participant$10,760
Average account balance$282,765
Benefits paid to participants$251,944,167
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$2.2B · 7,636 accts · $46.2M emplr
2023$1.9B · 7,818 accts · $51.7M emplr
2022$1.6B · 8,119 accts · $52.9M emplr
The Biogen Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,760
Median for plans this size$5,259
2024$10,760 per active participant
2023$12,055 per active participant
2022$10,582 per active participant

Biogen Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $5,259 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Massachusetts
Philips North America LLC MA$6.4B · 0.01%
Analog Devices, Inc. MA$4.3B · 0.01%
Veralto Corporation MA$1.3B · 0.08%
Hologic, Inc. MA$1.2B · 0.00%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 330112644 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.