Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Billings Clinic403(b)

BILLINGS CLINIC 403B PLAN · BILLINGS, MT · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,573

Billings Clinic's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $594,804,663 across 4,284 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,573 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 2nd-largest of 229 plans among Montana employers on file, and the 292nd of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $4.28 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$594,804,663
Participants with balances4,284
Active participants4,247
Employer contributions$6,682,533
Employee contributions$28,572,137
Employer contribution per active participant$1,573
Average account balance$138,843
Benefits paid to participants$58,128,314
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$594.8M · 4,284 accts · $6.7M emplr
2023$521.5M · 4,244 accts · $2.5M emplr
2022$443.8M · 4,384 accts · $6.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$104,417
Audit (IQPA)$22,865
Total administrative-$24,278
Employer contributions to the Billings Clinic plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,573
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$1,573 per active participant
2023$592 per active participant
2022$1,667 per active participant

Billings Clinic's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $4,294 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20244
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$104,417
BUCKLEY MAXWELL DIXON DOLEZAL PC · Legal$99,840
FORVIS, LLP · Accounting / audit$22,865

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023$187,413 · 0.04%
2022Not separately reported
All plans at this employer2
BILLINGS CLINIC PENSION PLANMoney purchase plan
BILLINGS CLINIC 403B PLAN403(b)
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · Montana
Albany Med Health System NY$599.4M · 0.14%
Team Tag Services, LLC NY$596.9M · 0.17%
Devereux PA$595.4M · 0.11%
Ou Medicine, Inc. OK$591.5M · 0.12%
Mount Auburn Hospital MA$588.4M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 810231784 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.