Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Balta US, Inc.401(k)

BALTA US, INC. 401(K) PLAN · ROME, GA · plan year 2023

Employer contribution per participant · 2023
$1,262

Balta US, Inc.'s 2023 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $979,548 across 66 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,262 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the under $1M size bracket, benchmarked here against 1,192 comparable plans and shown alongside other wholesale trade employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in Georgia (2,042nd of 2,160), and 4,145th of 4,246 in wholesale trade. In 2023, employees put in $3.67 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$979,548
Participants with balances66
Active participants55
Employer contributions$69,419
Employee contributions$254,812
Employer contribution per active participant$1,262
Average account balance$14,842
Benefits paid to participants$133,470
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorNICHOLAS CAULEY
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2023$980K · 66 accts · $69K emplr
2022$722K · 111 accts · $73K emplr
The Balta US, Inc. 401(k) match · 2023
Employer contribution per active participant$1,262
Median for plans this size$522
2023$1,262 per active participant
2022$1,299 per active participant

Balta US, Inc.'s 2023 employer contribution ran above the $522 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20232
ADP BROKER-DEALER · Other servicesindirect comp
MORGAN STANLEY SMITH BARNEY LLC · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansWholesale Trade · Georgia
Marquis Industries Inc. GA$3.4M · 0.46%
St. Ives Country Club GA$1.6M · 0.12%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 260008775 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.