Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Avair, LLC401(k)

AVAIR, LLC 401(K) PROFIT SHARING PLAN · CHANDLER, AZ · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$6,483

Avair, LLC's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $12,450,997 across 236 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $6,483 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other transportation & warehousing employers. By assets it is the 508th-largest of 1,285 plans among Arizona employers on file, and the 1,010th of 2,677 in transportation & warehousing. In 2024, employees put in $1.12 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$12,450,997
Participants with balances236
Active participants160
Employer contributions$1,037,211
Employee contributions$1,158,911
Employer contribution per active participant$6,483
Average account balance$52,758
Benefits paid to participants$2,216,603
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history2
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$12.5M · 236 accts · $1.0M emplr
2023$10.3M · 186 accts · $700K emplr
The Avair, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$6,483
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$6,483 per active participant
2023$5,428 per active participant

Avair, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES, LLCindirect comp
MATTHEWS, GOLD, KENNEDY & SNOW INC · Other servicesindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history2
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansTransportation & Warehousing · Arizona
Cutter Holding Company AZ$16.3M · 0.35%
Flexi-Van Leasing, LLC AZ$13.6M · 0.09%
Horizon Lines, LLC AZ$9.2M · 0.12%
Cti, Inc. AZ$8.9M · 0.54%
Pink Jeep Tours, LLC AZ$7.9M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 860994212 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.