Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Auto Chlor Services, LLC401(k)

AUTO-CHLOR SERVICES EMPLOYEES SAVINGS PLAN · JEFFERSON, LA · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.30%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Auto Chlor Services, LLC reported $131,978 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.30% of average plan assets, above the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $5,599 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 133rd-largest of 884 plans among Louisiana employers on file, and the 3,340th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, the employer put in $1.59 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$46,061,385
Participants with balances524
Active participants373
Employer contributions$2,088,455
Employee contributions$1,315,495
Employer contribution per active participant$5,599
Average account balance$87,903
Benefits paid to participants$4,082,282
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$46.1M · 524 accts · $2.1M emplr
2023$42.0M · 522 accts · $1.7M emplr
2022$35.8M · 495 accts · $1.5M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$55,370
Investment management$76,608
Total administrative$131,978
The Auto Chlor Services, LLC 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$5,599
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$5,599 per active participant
2023$4,652 per active participant
2022$4,425 per active participant

Auto Chlor Services, LLC's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20244
STRATOS WEALTH PARTNERS · Investment advisory (plan)$75,544
EMPLOYEE PLAN COMPLIANCE COMPANY · Contract administrator$17,510
ADVISED ASSETS GROUP · Investment management$1,064

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$131,978 · 0.30%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Louisiana
Danos, LLC LA$59.9M · 0.31%
Lion Copolymer Geismar LLC LA$55.9M · 0.17%
Pinnacle Polymers, LLC LA$48.6M · 0.20%
Pellerin Milnor Corporation LA$42.9M · 0.15%
Rain Cii Carbon LLC LA$41.6M · 0.14%
McIlhenny Company LA$40.5M · 0.23%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 720927398 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.