Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Association of American Medical Colleges403(b)

ASSOCIATION OF AMERICAN MEDICAL COLLEGES DEF. CONT. RETIREMENT PLAN · WASHINGTON, DC · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$12,609

Association of American Medical Colleges's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $374,577,910 across 1,875 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $12,609 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 33rd-largest of 618 plans among District of Columbia employers on file, and the 37th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.15 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$374,577,910
Participants with balances1,875
Active participants824
Employer contributions$10,389,788
Employee contributions$9,048,609
Employer contribution per active participant$12,609
Average account balance$199,775
Benefits paid to participants$24,509,035
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorKPMG LLP
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$374.6M · 1,875 accts · $10.4M emplr
2023$331.6M · 1,973 accts · $9.4M emplr
2022$282.7M · 1,946 accts · $8.6M emplr
Employer contributions to the Association of American Medical Colleges plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$12,609
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$12,609 per active participant
2023$11,076 per active participant
2022$10,790 per active participant

Association of American Medical Colleges's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
TIAA-TEACHERS INSURANCE AND ANNUITY · Recordkeeping$91,562
FIDELITY INV. INST. OPERATIONS CO. · Recordkeeping$1,267

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · District of Columbia
Finra DC$2.5B · 0.03%
Aarp DC$998.5M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 362169124 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.