Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Asheville-Buncombe Community Christian MinistryProfit-sharing plan

ABCCM PROFIT SHARING PLAN AND TRUST · ASHEVILLE, NC · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.50%

Peer grade: B · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Asheville-Buncombe Community Christian Ministry reported $11,391 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.50% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $1,285 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $1M–$10M size bracket, benchmarked here against 18,840 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is among the smaller plans on file in North Carolina (1,708th of 2,005), and 2,739th of 3,341 in other services. In 2024, the employer put in $1.23 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves; active participation has grown from 93 to 225 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$2,628,484
Participants with balances338
Active participants225
Employer contributions$289,023
Employee contributions$234,324
Employer contribution per active participant$1,285
Average account balance$7,777
Benefits paid to participants$104,746
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorCARTER, P.C
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$2.6M · 338 accts · $289K emplr
2023$1.9M · 173 accts · $124K emplr
2022$1.5M · 156 accts · $118K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$4,353
Investment management$7,038
Total administrative$11,391
Employer contributions to the Asheville-Buncombe Community Christian Ministry plan · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,285
Median for plans this size$1,313
2024$1,285 per active participant
2023$1,281 per active participant
2022$1,264 per active participant

Asheville-Buncombe Community Christian Ministry's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $1,313 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20241
COLTON GROOME FINANCIAL ADVISORS · Investment advisory (plan)$7,038

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$11,391 · 0.50%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · North Carolina
Makson, Inc NC$3.4M · 1.64%
Jteam Emp LLC NC$3.2M · 0.55%
Ovme Mso LLC NC$2.5M · 1.48%
Airo Mechanical LLC NC$2.5M · 0.75%
Greenscape, Inc. NC$1.7M · 0.97%
Marquis Contract Corp NC$1.6M · 1.63%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 560945001 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.