Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Archer Well Company Inc.401(k)

ARCHER WELL COMPANY INC. 401(K) PLAN · HOUSTON, TX · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,657

Archer Well Company Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $15,741,815 across 231 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,657 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 2,355th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and 6,404th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.96 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 37 to 66 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$15,741,815
Participants with balances231
Active participants66
Employer contributions$175,359
Employee contributions$344,115
Employer contribution per active participant$2,657
Average account balance$68,146
Benefits paid to participants$2,554,467
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorWITHUMSMITH BROWN, PC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$15.7M · 231 accts · $175K emplr
2023$14.0M · 214 accts · $145K emplr
2022$12.2M · 222 accts · $128K emplr
The Archer Well Company Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,657
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$2,657 per active participant
2023$3,293 per active participant
2022$3,470 per active participant

Archer Well Company Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$17,377 · 0.12%
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Texas
Olson Engineering Inc. TX$15.8M · 0.28%
Armor Defense Inc. TX$15.7M · 0.01%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 262480765 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.