Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Aquestive Therapeutics401(k)

AQUESTIVE THERAPEUTICS 401(K) PLAN · PORTAGE, IN · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$4,593

Aquestive Therapeutics's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $23,380,061 across 209 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $4,593 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 502nd-largest of 1,562 plans among Indiana employers on file, and the 5,368th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, employees put in $1.98 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 134 to 150 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$23,380,061
Participants with balances209
Active participants150
Employer contributions$688,978
Employee contributions$1,364,874
Employer contribution per active participant$4,593
Average account balance$111,866
Benefits paid to participants$3,046,431
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$23.4M · 209 accts · $689K emplr
2023$21.5M · 220 accts · $541K emplr
2022$18.8M · 215 accts · $762K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$43,981
Total administrative-$1,888
The Aquestive Therapeutics 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$4,593
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$4,593 per active participant
2023$4,011 per active participant
2022$5,687 per active participant

Aquestive Therapeutics's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
WELLS FARGO CLEARING SERVICES LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$43,981
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$913 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansManufacturing · Indiana
Universal Bearings, LLC IN$25.7M · 0.52%
Murray Equipment, Inc IN$24.6M · 0.26%
Morryde International, Inc. IN$24.5M · 0.45%
The Flexaust Company, Inc. IN$22.3M · 0.61%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 823827296 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.