Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Americas Car Mart, Inc.401(k)

AMERICA'S CAR MART, INC. 401(K) PLAN · ROGERS, AR · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$497

Americas Car Mart, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $24,898,783 across 2,539 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $497 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other retail trade employers. By assets it is the 127th-largest of 456 plans among Arkansas employers on file, and the 1,209th of 5,215 in retail trade. In 2024, employees put in $3.09 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$24,898,783
Participants with balances2,539
Active participants2,117
Employer contributions$1,051,778
Employee contributions$3,249,848
Employer contribution per active participant$497
Average account balance$9,807
Benefits paid to participants$4,163,364
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$24.9M · 2,539 accts · $1.1M emplr
2023$22.5M · 2,809 accts · $1.0M emplr
2022$17.8M · 2,572 accts · $897K emplr
The Americas Car Mart, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$497
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$497 per active participant
2023$453 per active participant
2022$406 per active participant

Americas Car Mart, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $2,416 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
BOKF, NA · Custodial (securities) · Trustee$67,882

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$59,685 · 0.31%
Same employer
Similar plansRetail Trade · Arkansas
J.A. Riggs Tractor Company AR$82.1M · 0.19%
Superior, Inc. AR$30.9M · 0.42%
Everett Group LLC AR$19.6M · 0.62%
The Winrock Group, Inc. AR$10.8M · 0.38%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 710791606 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.