Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

American Software, Inc.401(k)

AMERICAN SOFTWARE, INC. 401(K)/PROFIT SHARING PLAN · ATLANTA, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$1,306

American Software, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $78,469,018 across 386 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $1,306 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 340th-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 1,855th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $11.05 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has shrunk from 316 to 227 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$78,469,018
Participants with balances386
Active participants227
Employer contributions$296,382
Employee contributions$3,273,599
Employer contribution per active participant$1,306
Average account balance$203,288
Benefits paid to participants$12,100,546
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorMSTILLER LLC
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$78.5M · 386 accts · $296K emplr
2023$72.2M · 384 accts · $344K emplr
2022$61.7M · 410 accts · $353K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$9,768
Audit (IQPA)$27,000
Total administrative-$34,660
The American Software, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$1,306
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$1,306 per active participant
2023$1,462 per active participant
2022$1,116 per active participant

American Software, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size, in the bottom quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
0 · Accounting / audit$27,000
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$9,768
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Georgia
Gds Associates, Inc. GA$83.7M · 0.14%
Descartes Systems USA LLC GA$83.3M · 0.23%
Savista, LLC GA$81.3M · 0.24%
New Benevis, Inc GA$79.1M · 0.50%
Epi-Use America Inc GA$77.2M · 0.03%
Cooper Carry, Inc. GA$72.2M · 0.34%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 581098795 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.