Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

American Medical Association401(k)

AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION RETIREMENT & SAVINGS PLAN · CHICAGO, IL · plan year 2025

Employer contribution per participant · 2025
$7,638

American Medical Association's 2025 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $472,842,482 across 1,967 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,638 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 230 comparable plans and shown alongside other other services employers. By assets it is the 163rd-largest of 3,702 plans among Illinois employers on file, and the 30th of 3,341 in other services. In 2025, employees put in $1.64 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$472,842,482
Participants with balances1,967
Active participants1,327
Employer contributions$10,135,762
Employee contributions$16,616,000
Employer contribution per active participant$7,638
Average account balance$240,388
Benefits paid to participants$32,068,789
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorDELOITTE AND TOUCHE LLP
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$472.8M · 1,967 accts · $10.1M emplr
2024$407.1M · 1,950 accts · $9.6M emplr
2023$364.4M · 1,943 accts · $8.9M emplr
2022$310.7M · 1,880 accts · $8.2M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Audit (IQPA)$26,500
Total administrative-$41,225
The American Medical Association 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$7,638
Median for plans this size$4,295
2025$7,638 per active participant
2024$7,164 per active participant
2023$6,835 per active participant
2022$6,624 per active participant

American Medical Association's 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,295 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20252
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP · Accounting / audit$26,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025Not separately reported
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansOther Services · Illinois
Corecivic of Tennessee, LLC TN$507.7M · 0.19%
Duncan Aviation, Inc. NE$446.1M · 0.11%
The Pew Charitable Trusts PA$428.2M · 0.03%
Vgm Group Inc IA$414.4M

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 360727175 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.