Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Alixpartners, LLP401(k)

ALIXPARTNERS 401(K) SAVINGS AND FIRM CONTRIBUTION PLAN · SOUTHFIELD, MI · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$9,657

Alixpartners, LLP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $601,705,597 across 2,317 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $9,657 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 57th-largest of 2,619 plans among Michigan employers on file, and the 301st of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.78 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$601,705,597
Participants with balances2,317
Active participants1,844
Employer contributions$17,807,542
Employee contributions$31,622,500
Employer contribution per active participant$9,657
Average account balance$259,692
Benefits paid to participants$30,470,356
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$601.7M · 2,317 accts · $17.8M emplr
2023$493.8M · 2,244 accts · $15.9M emplr
2022$394.9M · 2,079 accts · $14.8M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Audit (IQPA)$22,500
Total administrative-$46,893
The Alixpartners, LLP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,657
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$9,657 per active participant
2023$8,931 per active participant
2022$8,734 per active participant

Alixpartners, LLP's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
PLANTE & MORAN, PLLC · Accounting / audit$22,500
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022$11,975 · 0.00%
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Michigan
P & M Holding Group, LLP MI$747.5M · 0.05%
Incyte Corporation DE$611.7M · 0.00%
Aci Worldwide Corp NE$611.6M · 0.02%
The Jackson Laboratory ME$602.8M · 0.08%
Veritas Technologies LLC CA$595.1M · 0.14%
Quarles & Brady LLP WI$594.3M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 383637158 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.