Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Alhambra Hospital Medical Center LP401(k)

AHMC 401(K) RETIREMENT SAVINGS PLAN · ALHAMBRA, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$2,050

Alhambra Hospital Medical Center LP's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $68,302,488 across 560 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $2,050 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other health care & social assistance employers. By assets it is the 1,346th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,472nd of 11,911 in health care & social assistance. In 2024, employees put in $3.72 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$68,302,488
Participants with balances560
Active participants568
Employer contributions$1,164,539
Employee contributions$4,337,868
Employer contribution per active participant$2,050
Average account balance$121,969
Benefits paid to participants$5,899,034
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
AuditorC. JIM CHEN ACCOUNTANCY CORP.
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$68.3M · 560 accts · $1.2M emplr
2023$60.4M · 547 accts · $928K emplr
2022$51.9M · 540 accts · $1.1M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$13,688
Total administrative-$30,314
The Alhambra Hospital Medical Center LP 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$2,050
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$2,050 per active participant
2023$1,715 per active participant
2022$2,059 per active participant

Alhambra Hospital Medical Center LP's 2024 employer contribution ran below the $3,635 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20242
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$13,688
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansHealth Care & Social Assistance · California
Sansum Clinic CA$67.1M · 0.21%
Sutter Bay Hospitals CA$67.1M · 0.02%
Staar Surgical Company CA$65.5M · 0.44%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 954693289 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.