Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Alcon Puerto Rico Inc.401(k)

ALCON PUERTO RICO SAVINGS AND RETIREMENT PLAN · FORT WORTH, TX · plan year 2024

Reported admin expense ratio · 2024
0.05%

Peer grade: A · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Alcon Puerto Rico Inc. reported $14,509 in plan administrative expenses for 2024: 0.05% of average plan assets, lower than ~75% of peers. Employer contributions averaged $9,252 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

The plan sits in the $10M–$50M size bracket, benchmarked here against 27,838 comparable plans and shown alongside other manufacturing employers. By assets it is the 1,498th-largest of 5,688 plans among Texas employers on file, and the 4,358th of 13,661 in manufacturing. In 2024, the employer put in $1.05 for every $1.00 employees contributed themselves.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$31,213,671
Participants with balances160
Active participants30
Employer contributions$277,548
Employee contributions$264,547
Employer contribution per active participant$9,252
Average account balance$195,085
Benefits paid to participants$942,810
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$31.2M · 160 accts · $278K emplr
2023$28.2M · 170 accts · $253K emplr
2022$25.3M · 181 accts · $293K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Recordkeeping & contract admin$7,420
Audit (IQPA)$7,089
Total administrative$14,509
The Alcon Puerto Rico Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$9,252
Median for plans this size$2,416
2024$9,252 per active participant
2023$8,741 per active participant
2022$9,449 per active participant

Alcon Puerto Rico Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $2,416 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2024 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20242
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS · Loan processing$7,420
BAKER TILLY · Accounting / audit$7,089

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024$14,509 · 0.05%
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Similar plansManufacturing · Texas
Sivalls, Inc. TX$32.1M · 0.02%
Bridgford Foods Corporation TX$32.0M · 0.30%
American Excelsior Company TX$31.6M · 0.41%
Ebaa Iron, Inc. TX$31.6M · 0.20%
Compx International Inc. TX$31.1M · 0.03%
Dx Holding Co., Inc. TX$31.1M · 0.09%
Ef Johnson Company TX$31.1M · 0.55%
Mogas Industries, Inc. TX$30.8M · 0.14%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 751596851 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.