Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Aflac Incorporated401(k)

AFLAC INCORPORATED 401(K) SAVINGS AND PROFIT SHARING PLAN · COLUMBUS, GA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$7,230

Aflac Incorporated's 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $1,064,802,824 across 6,890 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $7,230 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $250M–$1B size bracket, benchmarked here against 2,883 comparable plans and shown alongside other finance & insurance employers. By assets it is the 43rd-largest of 2,160 plans among Georgia employers on file, and the 171st of 4,798 in finance & insurance. In 2024, employees put in $1.07 for every $1.00 the employer contributed.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$1,064,802,824
Participants with balances6,890
Active participants5,776
Employer contributions$41,759,839
Employee contributions$44,486,801
Employer contribution per active participant$7,230
Average account balance$154,543
Benefits paid to participants$88,969,932
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$1.1B · 6,890 accts · $41.8M emplr
2023$871.3M · 6,859 accts · $31.7M emplr
2022$715.3M · 6,910 accts · $28.6M emplr
The Aflac Incorporated 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$7,230
Median for plans this size$4,294
2024$7,230 per active participant
2023$5,566 per active participant
2022$5,051 per active participant

Aflac Incorporated's 2024 employer contribution ran above the $4,294 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20241
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansFinance & Insurance · Georgia
Voya Services Company GA$2.7B · 0.00%
Global Payments Inc. GA$2.6B · 0.03%
Equifax Inc. GA$1.5B · 0.05%
Crawford & Company GA$592.5M · 0.11%
Digital Insurance, LLC GA$401.8M · 0.06%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 581167100 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.