Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Acadia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.401(k)

ACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS 401(K) PLAN AND TRUST · SAN DIEGO, CA · plan year 2024

Employer contribution per participant · 2024
$10,579

Acadia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s 2024 Form 5500 did not separately report plan administrative expenses, which is common where recordkeeping is paid through investment revenue-sharing or a master trust. The plan held $142,503,657 across 856 participant accounts, with employer contributions averaging $10,579 per active participant. See methodology for what Form 5500 does and doesn't capture.

The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 10,352 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 740th-largest of 9,483 plans among California employers on file, and the 1,089th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2024, employees put in $1.82 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 516 to 644 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$142,503,657
Participants with balances856
Active participants644
Employer contributions$6,812,893
Employee contributions$12,421,111
Employer contribution per active participant$10,579
Average account balance$166,476
Benefits paid to participants$15,062,870
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history3
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2024$142.5M · 856 accts · $6.8M emplr
2023$116.6M · 797 accts · $6.1M emplr
2022$92.7M · 735 accts · $5.0M emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2024
Investment management$83,225
Audit (IQPA)$12,750
Total administrative-$105,366
The Acadia Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 401(k) match · 2024
Employer contribution per active participant$10,579
Median for plans this size$3,635
2024$10,579 per active participant
2023$9,377 per active participant
2022$9,717 per active participant

Acadia Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s 2024 employer contribution ran above the $3,635 median for plans its size, placing it in the top quarter of its peers. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

Service providers · 20243
RESOURCES INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC · Investment advisory (plan)$83,225
ACADIA · Accounting / audit$12,750
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processingindirect comp

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history3
2024Not separately reported
2023Not separately reported
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · California
Bill Holdings, Inc. CA$143.4M · 0.11%
Cohesity, Inc. CA$142.7M · 0.06%
Earthjustice CA$142.5M · 0.01%
Btig, LLC CA$142.2M · 0.18%
Automattic Inc. CA$140.7M · 0.01%
Sonicwall, Inc. CA$140.0M · 0.07%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 061376651 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.