Plan Ledger DOL Form 5500 · updated monthly

Aafcpas, Inc.401(k)

AAFCPAS, INC 401(K) SAVINGS PLAN · WESTBOROUGH, MA · plan year 2025

Reported admin expense ratio · 2025
0.07%

Peer grade: B+ · admin costs + employer contributions vs same-size plans · how grading works

Aafcpas, Inc. reported $45,884 in plan administrative expenses for 2025: 0.07% of average plan assets, below the peer median. Employer contributions averaged $4,285 per active participant. This ratio covers administrative expenses reported on the plan's Schedule H only; fund-level expense ratios are not included in public structured data — see methodology.

Across the 2 years on file its reported administrative ratio rose from 0.01% to 0.07%. The plan sits in the $50M–$250M size bracket, benchmarked here against 605 comparable plans and shown alongside other professional & technical services employers. By assets it is the 552nd-largest of 2,726 plans among Massachusetts employers on file, and the 2,094th of 11,654 in professional & technical services. In 2025, employees put in $2.77 for every $1.00 the employer contributed; active participation has grown from 280 to 335 since 2022.

Plan summary
Net assets, end of year$68,598,186
Participants with balances420
Active participants335
Employer contributions$1,435,314
Employee contributions$3,974,873
Employer contribution per active participant$4,285
Average account balance$163,329
Benefits paid to participants$5,741,416
Plan auditUnmodified (clean) audit opinion
Plan history4
Yearassets · accounts · employer contribution
2025$68.6M · 420 accts · $1.4M emplr
2024$57.6M · 406 accts · $1.3M emplr
2023$46.9M · 378 accts · $1.1M emplr
2022$36.7M · 362 accts · $953K emplr
Administrative expenses, itemized · 2025
Recordkeeping & contract admin$37,400
Investment management$8,484
Total administrative$45,884
The Aafcpas, Inc. 401(k) match · 2025
Employer contribution per active participant$4,285
Median for plans this size$4,093
2025$4,285 per active participant
2024$3,409 per active participant
2023$3,745 per active participant
2022$3,402 per active participant

Aafcpas, Inc.'s 2025 employer contribution ran above the $4,093 median for plans its size. Filings report dollars actually contributed, not the match formula; the formula itself (for example, 50% of the first 6% of pay) lives in the plan's summary plan description from HR.

What these fees cost you

Annual cost at the plan's reported 2025 administrative ratio, against the median plan its size; fund expense ratios are extra. Compare any plan.

Service providers · 20252
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS INSTITUTIONAL · Loan processing$37,449
STRATEGIC ADVISORS, INC. · Investment advisory (plan)$8,484

Compensation shown is direct payments from plan assets reported on Schedule C. Providers paid through fund revenue-sharing appear as indirect.

Administrative cost history4
2025$45,884 · 0.07%
2024Not separately reported
2023$5,192 · 0.01%
2022Not separately reported
Same employer
Similar plansProfessional & Technical Services · Massachusetts
Bowditch & Dewey, LLP MA$70.2M · 0.04%
Infovista Technologies Inc. MA$68.5M · 0.27%
Hemenway & Barnes LLP MA$68.3M · 0.20%
Rubin and Rudman LLP MA$67.4M · 0.03%

Why are you looking at this plan?

Compare

Source: U.S. Department of Labor, Form 5500 series, EIN 042571780 · Verify on EFAST2 · Amounts are as reported by the plan sponsor for the plan year shown.